mydns-mysql-1.1.0_8.txz


Advertisement

Description

mydns-mysql - DNS server designed to utilize the MySQL database

Property Value
Distribution FreeBSD 11
Repository FreeBSD Ports Latest amd64
Package filename mydns-mysql-1.1.0_8.txz
Package name mydns-mysql
Package version 1.1.0
Package release 8
Package architecture amd64
Package type txz
Category databases dns
Homepage http://mydns.bboy.net/
License GPLv2
Maintainer ale@FreeBSD.org
Download size 178.79 KB
Installed size 717.25 KB
MyDNS is a free DNS server for UNIX implemented from scratch and
designed to utilize the MySQL database for data storage.
Its primary objectives are stability, security, interoperability,
and speed, though not necessarily in that order.
MyDNS does not include recursive name service, nor a resolver library.
It is primarily designed for organizations with many zones and/or
resource records who desire the ability to perform real-time dynamic
updates on their DNS data via MySQL.
WWW: http://mydns.bboy.net/
Options:
- ALIAS: off
- DOCS: on
- NLS: on
- OPENSSL: off
- PGSQL: off
**********************************************************************
To get MyDNS working you will need to do some configuration, first you
will need to create /usr/local/etc/mydns.conf based on the
installed sample file. Following that you will need to setup your
database tables, you can use the output of
/usr/local/sbin/mydns --create-tables
as a template. Finally enable MyDNS by adding
mydns_enable="YES"
into your rc.conf.
*********************************************************************

Alternatives

Package Version Architecture Repository
mydns-mysql-1.1.0_8.txz 1.1.0 i386 FreeBSD Ports Quarterly
mydns-mysql-1.1.0_8.txz 1.1.0 amd64 FreeBSD Ports Quarterly
mydns-mysql-1.1.0_8.txz 1.1.0 i386 FreeBSD Ports Latest
mydns-mysql - - -

Requires

Name Value
gettext-runtime = 0.19.8.1_2
indexinfo = 0.3.1
libintl.so.8 -
libmysqlclient.so.18 -
mysql56-client = 5.6.43

Download

Type URL
Mirror pkg.freebsd.org
Binary Package mydns-mysql-1.1.0_8.txz
Source Package dns/mydns

Install Howto

Install mydns-mysql txz package:

# pkg install mydns-mysql

See Also

Package Description
mydns-ng-1.2.8.31_5.txz Next Generation DNS Server for sql based DNS services
mydumper-0.9.5.txz MySQL Data Dumper
myfaces-1.1.1_2.txz Free open source JavaServer(tm) Faces implementation
mygui-3.2.3.git20190127_1.txz Fast, simple and flexible GUI system for games and 3D applications
mygui-dummy-3.2.3.git20190127_1.txz Dummy renderer for MyGUI
mygui-ogre-3.2.3.git20190127_1.txz Ogre3d renderer for MyGUI
mygui-opengl-3.2.3.git20190127_1.txz OpenGL renderer for MyGUI
myitcrm-0.2.9.3_4.txz MyIT CRM is a CRM project designed for Computer Servicing and Repairs
mymoon-1.2.a_5.txz Show latitude and longitude of the moon
mypaint-1.2.1_7.txz Fast painting/scribbling program
mypaint-brushes-1.3.0.txz Brushes used by MyPaint and other software using libmypaint
myphpmoney-1.3.r3,1.txz PHP script for managing your accounts
myrddin-0.3.1.txz Myrddin Compiler
myrepos-1.20160123_1.txz Tool to manage all your version control repos
myrescue-0.9.4.txz Rescue still-readable data from a damaged harddisk
Advertisement
Advertisement